Data Protection Notice

This is the Wootton St Lawrence Residents' Association (WSLRA) Data Protection Notice

1. What personal data do we (the WSLRA) hold?

We hold the following personal data:

  • Name

  • Postal Address

  • Email address

 

2. How do we process your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

3. What do we use your personal data for?

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running in and around Wootton St Lawrence.

  • To promote the interests of and fundraise for the village.

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

We will ask for explicit consent of the data subject, so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will:

  • Provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

  • Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

5.  Do we share your personal data?

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared with third parties without your consent.

 

6.  Where do we store personal data?

We keep the personal data on a single desktop that is located in a residential property and protected using Windows Defender Security.  The data is stored in a Microsoft Outlook distribution list and also on an Excel spreadsheet.  

If we are asked to remove personal data, then it is deleted from the distribution list and the Excel spreadsheet.  

 

7.  For how long do we keep your personal data?

We will treat your consent as valid for 2 years, unless you ask to be removed from the records in the meantime.

 

8. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of your personal data that the Wootton St Lawrence Residents’ Association holds about you;

  • The right to request that the Wootton St Lawrence Residents’ Association corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Wootton St Lawrence Residents’ Association to retain such data.

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Wootton St Lawrence Residents’ Association:

  • Postal address:  Wootton Chase, Wootton St Lawrence, RG23 8PE.  

  • Email address:  office@wslcommunity.com

  • Telephone number:  01256-781481

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now